QUESTION

is it okay to slap someone on the butt if it is unwanted

Asked on Mar 30th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
is it okay to slap someone on the butt if it is unwanted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Assault is defined in Iowa Code Section 708.1 (2011).  Assault is defined as: 1. Any act which is intended to cause pain or injury to, or which is intended to result in physical contact which will be insulting or offensive to another, coupled with the apparent ability to execute the act. 2. Any act which is intended to place another in fear of immediate physical contact which will be painful, injurious, insulting, or offensive, coupled with the apparent ability to execute the act. 3.  Intentionally points a firearm toward another, or displays in a threatening manner any dangerous weapon toward another. The code also indicates that an assault may not be involved if the participants in sports, social or other activities (not criminal) and the act is reasonably foreseeable in such sport or activity.  Also the code states that a school employee breaking up a fight or struggle does not conduct an assault. For the full code view http://www.legis.state.ia.us/IowaLaw.html Basically it is an assault to intentionally touch another person in an insulting or offensive way.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters