QUESTION

Is it possible for a first offense under 21 DUI to be allowed to walk away and keep the license?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I don't know if I was charged with a DUI last night. I am 20 years old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Not likely. Texas is a zero tolerance state. You may have been charged with DWI or DUI (any amount of alcohol.). You need a lawyer regardless.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes. Those are both possible, but better hire the best DWI lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters