QUESTION

Is it possible for anyone to acquire a full police report, pictures, test results, details, statements, and all information that comes with a case?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It’s a murder case gone cold, due to lack of evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You can make a Freedom of Information Act request for the reports, etc., but in most cases so much will be blacked out (redacted) that it would be of limited value to you. Once someone is charged, the defense attorney should be able to get the full reports. If your plan is to help the investigation, you might ask the lead detective to give you the information to let you help. However, this may lead them to focus on you as a possible suspect, so think about that carefully before doing it.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters