QUESTION

Is it possible for forfeiture of my vehicle for unlawful possession of a firearm??

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for smoke coming out of my window when they approached my vehicle they claimed a strong scent of marijuana was coming out of my vehicle. They searched my car an found a firearm in the trunk of my Jeep Wrangler! Now they sent me a forfeiture of property. What can I do to get my car back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should be able to negotiate a settlement regarding the return of the vehicle as part of your plea bargain. Have you entered into a plea bargain regarding the criminal charges ? This should be part of the plea bargain. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters