QUESTION

Is it possible for me to get my felony reduced to a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
After several years of probation for a felony theft charge, I have finally paid off all my restitution. I'm trying to get my life back on track and I've noticed that this charge is getting in my way. Is it possible that I can get this reduced?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, the time for plea-bargaining was back when you were charged with felony theft. If you had an attorney represent you, the attorney should have gotten you the best deal that was possible, which in some situations means you can get a felony charge plea-bargained down to a misdemeanor. If you were not represented by an attorney, it's possible to withdraw your guilty plea, but only if a very short period of time has passed since the conviction, such as 3 to 6 months. At this point, since several years have passed, there is no way to go back and withdraw your guilty plea and try to re-negotiate a better deal with the prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
It is very rare to reduce a felony to a misdemeanor after the fact, but I have heard of it being done in some cases. Perhaps the better option is to see if you qualify to get your felony theft crime expunged from your public record. Consult with an attorney to determine your eligibility. Our firm handles expungements often.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The rules for reduction of degree of conviction have changed and some prosecutors and judges interpret them very narrowly, to exclude as many people from obtaining relief as they can. Talk with a lawyer today about your options.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
No you cant have your charge reduced if you were already sentences on the felony.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters