QUESTION

Is it possible for me to go to jail just because I have a federal warrant?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Just found out I have a federal warrant and I am wanted in questioning in my home town. I left that town to avoid physical harm to myself and my family from a very powerful gang in that city. I got out of the association against their will and now I don't want to end up in jail there. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do is retain an attorney that will then go with you to the prosecutor. The attorney can negotiate ahead of you going in regarding your safety concerns and perhaps protection if you have information that can benefit their case. Whether you are the target of the investigation or a witness ignoring the warrant is bad idea.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters