QUESTION

Is it possible for me to speak with someone about altering my plea bargain if I have a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it possible for me to speak with someone about altering my plea bargain if I have a lawyer? My lawyer doesn't have me in mind at all and won't even talk to me while going through process and has worked out a deal that's going to prevent me from pursuing my education. The person I got in trouble with had the same charges, but got off with just have to pay a fine and probation. The DA said he would have cut me the same deal, but because I have a lawyer, I didn't get to talk with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have lost faith in your lawyer and don't believe they have your best interests at heart, then you absolutely have the right to seek a new one.  Make absolutely sure you have a lawyer you can trust, especially if pursuing an education is a dream of yours.  Do whatever you can to protect your record, don't just take the easy way out with a fine.  Many lawyers offer free consultations.  Call a few lawyers, meet with them and explain the situation, and then if you think it's the right move, hire a new one.  Hope I helped, good luck!
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters