QUESTION

Is it possible for my friends got charged with a DUI but I was the driver?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was the designated driver. The police stop me and my friends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs to consult a criminal defense attorney. Of course they can not charge your friend for a DUI if you were the one driving at the time. It seems rather strange that your friend was charged. There has to be more to the story.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters