QUESTION

Is it possible for police to legally search a car without the owner's permission?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it possible for police to legally search a car without the owner's permission?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If they have a warrant or probable cause, yes.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Police don't need your permission to search your vehicle if they have probable cause to believe that the vehicle contains contraband. For example, if a cop pulls you over for a minor traffic violation and he smells marijuana when you roll down your car window, the cop can search your car without your permission. Other valid searched of a vehicle without driver's consent are: 1) "search incident to arrest" and 2) a search done while doing inventory of your car if the police have to tow it.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, No. But there are exceptions.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the circumstances, sometimes the police are entitled to a warrantless search and at other times they can search if there is no objection from the person who is currently driving or possessing the car. I would need to details.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It's called "probable cause."
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters