QUESTION

Is it possible for them to charge me later after I ran my car in to a light pole?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was recently involved in a single car accident. I don't remember much. According to the sheriff that followed me to the ER, I was making a suicide attempt. I was under a mental hold until evaluation. I think I remember him saying not to worry about a DUI because I was a sweet girl with a clean record. Anyways, I wasn't given a ticket, just a card with a case number. The doctor said that I had a blood alcohol level of .125 but the police would only be able to access it with a warrant. Then I was released once my evaluation for mental illness was cleared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Possible if they have evidence you were drinking and driving.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters