QUESTION

Is it possible that on the day of the court I will be fingerprinted after the judge sentenced me?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested and appeared before a magistrate in Virginia for domestic violence and released on bond. I was later arraigned and have court on August 19. I was not fingerprinted nor mug shot taken. I have a background check on me scheduled for next Monday.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are sentenced that day, the judge may require it. Generally, this is only required of felony convictions. You do not say whether the charge against you is a felony.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it is possible. They do things differently in the different States. In Michigan you get fingerprinted at the beginning of the case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters