QUESTION

Is it possible the parents of my son's girl friend can have my son arrested?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son's girlfriend is pregnant. She is one week away from turning 17. My son is 18. Her parents are saying if she doesn't get an abortion they will have him arrested for rape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
No. To be prosecuted for rape there would have to be a lack of consent on her part (i.e., forcible compulsion) or he would have had to be over 21.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters