QUESTION

Is it possible to appeal the decision and use an attorney to lower the sentence somehow?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son was convicted of conversion. He was sentenced to 60 days in jail. He lives with his mother and she told him not to get a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can hire an attorney to appeal the case. The time he received will be served before an appeal is heard.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters