QUESTION

Is it possible to appear and have the warrant removed so I can get my passport?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
About 6 years ago I was in a bad state, using drugs, stealing etc. I was caught for using a credit card and charged with a 3rd degree felony. I didn't go to court because I decided my best option was to get out of the state and the people I was associated with. In that time, I have managed to go graduate from college, get a good job and support myself. The reason I need this handled ASAP is that I have a trip out of the country and am unable to obtain a passport with the felony warrant. Is it possible to have the warrant removed and the charge reduced with the promise to appear in court at a later date? This is my first and only charge of this magnitude on my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge, but most judges will not recall a felony warrant until the defendant appears in court.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters