QUESTION

Is it possible to ask for a probation period and take classes and then have this shoplifting charge dismissed?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was charged for a shoplifting couple of weeks ago. I am an international student and I have lived in the US for more than 3 years. My friend and I were caught together. He was the one who was carrying the stuffs. I just put them in a bag as he told me to do and put it on the cart. They have said that, I was with him and helped him stealing all these $200 worth of stuff while I haven’t taken any of them for myself. I know I made a mistake by listening to him and put them on the cart. The store has charged $50 for civil charges. My friend appeared the court earlier and the prosecutor negotiated with him for a petty misdemeanor. Is there any way I can have this off my record? Please help me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes it's very possible. You'll want to retain an attorney to help work out these types of arrangements for you.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters