QUESTION

Is it possible to be charged with possession of a controlled substance if I bought it from a store hours before the charge?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of a controlled substance, seven grams or less of spice or k2, and possession of paraphernalia. Now the thing is it's not illegal yet. I bought it from the store hours before I was charged. I know it is supposed to be banned sometime in the near future, like a week or so, but my question is, can I be charged with these offenses even though everything is still legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the substances are legal at the time of your arrest, you cannot be charged with possession of an illegal substance. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney regarding your contentions, it is impossible for someone in this forum to truly understand your situation.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters