QUESTION

Is it possible to expunge a misdemeanor of driving on a suspended license from my record?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received a misdemeanor from driving on a suspended license, five years ago, as of last month
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge a traffic offense.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Driving crimes are specifically excluded from expungement. There are ways around it, but it depends on your judge.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Traffic violations are not expungable.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
That's an easy one. No. Neither a misdemeanor not a traffic offense can be expunged. This is both.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters