QUESTION

Is it possible to expunge a non-violent felony while convicted of an underage consumption charge from two years ago?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
The non-violent charge was Cultivation and Possession of a Marijuana plant and the Underage Consumption charge was two years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depends on the outcome of the case. Was there a final conviction?
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the jurisdiction and statutes, I would suspect it is too early to allow that. It would be too early in Michigan.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters