QUESTION

Is it possible to fight a family violence charge and press charges on the other individual involved?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with family violence. We were both drinking on mothers day and i told i needed to leave to go pick up money from a friend of mine. She stated she wanted to go with one thing led to another she ended up throwing a beer bottle and damaging my windshield to my car. I get out and she begins to strike me and punch me and kick me i grab her leg and push her to the ground and told her to come down at the end of the night she pulls a knife and holds it to my throat and threatens to kill me. then police show up and we tell them each our side of the story. They ask if i wanted to press charges i said no then they said if I'm not pressing charges on her then I'm under arrest. Supposedly my story didn't collaborate even though my windshield is cracked and i had injuries to myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The charge is very serious and it is necessary to defend yourself before considering any action against the complainant. The D.A. cannot represent both parties against the other. The general rule is that one or the other is going to jail. If you say you do not wish to press charges you will be arrested and charged. Please call if you are in the north Texas area for advice on how to proceed.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters