QUESTION

is it possible to find out if you have a sealed indictment

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband said that he was facebooked from a friend of his from high school who is now a police officer. Is it even possible for police officers to know any thing like that? And if so is it not illegal for a police officer to even leak that type of information? Now my exhusband have been going thru a divorce and he is  has been being very vendictive to me. I just wanna know if any of this is possible and what should I do about the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The rule in alms all courts is that once a case is filed a bond must be posted before the case can be heard. If the damage is to be paid first, be sure that the officer has not filed the case because if he has your husband will not get the case handled until the bond is posted. The least expensive way to handle it is to pay the restitution if no case has been filed.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters