QUESTION

Is it possible to get a conviction for possession of controlled substance and delivery of controlled substance explunged or sealed ?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
In August of 2009 I plead guilty to delivery of controlled substance less than one gram,possession of a controlled substance less than one gram. These were state jail felonies.I served 18 months for this and it is the only trouble I've ever been in with the law.My record shows 3 convictions for delivery of controlled substance but these were all part of same investigation.I read some case law that says it should only be one charge since all are connected.I have been turned down for lots of jobs after they offered employment because of my record.What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because you were convicted of these offenses you will not be able to have them expunged or sealed (a petition for non-disclosure). If your attorney was bad or the case was bad (and your attorney failed to investigate it) or the plea itself was legally improper, you may be able to pursue a writ of habeas corpus. I handle these, so I will tell you that they are (a) expensive to pursue; and (b) difficult to win. Still, in many cases a writ is truly the only option available to you. Based on the information you have provided, I think that is probably your only option.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters