QUESTION

Is it possible to get a court appointed attorney if you didn't go to jail?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was just caught shoplifting. I was taking food only (I know that didn't really matter). The cost rang up to $225 so it is a misdemeanor. I know because I have already looked this up. I am not sure the laws or penalties here for this. I have only been ticketed, no priors and I have a court date coming up in two weeks. I am not sure what I should do before then, everyone has said get a lawyer but realistically if I had enough money for a lawyer I would have been able to purchase my own food and this incident would have been avoided. I know it's wrong, but I really needed to take what I did and with my stupid self being too prideful I didn't ask for assistance from family or a food bank, and I know I do not qualify for food stamps. I've already tried that. I know I will be judged for this. I know I was wrong and will never attempt this again. I just need to know how to plea. I feel like guilt would show I am remorseful but I don't want to be someone who gets the max for admitting they messed up. I am not sure what to do from here. I don't want this to be stuck on my record and affect me in the long run. I do have goals and want to be able to afford everything in my life and also have food to eat. Life is a struggle and as a 22 year old, I am just figuring that out. I was let go at the store so I am praying that they will also go easy on me in court because this was out of character for me and my current situation made me desperate. I don't want to make excuses but I really needed the food and despite my struggle I do realize I made a mistake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will not automatically be appointed counsel. And likely, you will not be appointed counsel even upon request. The reason is that it is not mandatory for the court to appoint counsel for many offenses, including yours, if incarceration is not being sought by the prosecution as part of the punishment. This does not mean that counsel could not be useful to you in achieving the best available outcome. Yes, hiring privately retained counsel does cause you to incur an expense, though perhaps not nearly as much as you might be imagining. Many attorneys also accept payment plans if the prospective client can demonstrate an ability and willingness to make payments.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters