QUESTION

is it possible to get a criminal reckless driving ticket dropped if I am leaving for the army soon?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a criminal reckless driving ticket and leave for the army in 3 weeks. Possible to get it dropped by then? Received ticket in Miami-Dade county Florida. Have a good driving record. No criminal record or arrests. Hired an attorney to try and resolve issue before charge filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Yes. It is possible to get the Reckless dropped or reduced to a civil infraction (Careless). Both can be handled while your not present (plea in absentia) for the criminal Reckless and administratively if it is a civil infraction (Careless driving).
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters