QUESTION

Is it possible to get a petty theft expunged in the state of Iowa?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am a social worker in an elementary school. I am working with a parent who is currently doubled up with friends. She said that it is very difficult for her to find a job because of the petty theft on her record from when she was 18. She is now 25 years old and is hoping to get this expunged so she can get a job to support her and her child. Is there a way to retroactively use a deferred judgement in the state of Iowa? Do you have ideas about how to help this family in poverty clean up their record. She has had no charges since this one. This is the only charge on her record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the only method (with a few exceptions) to expunge a record in Iowa is the deferred judgment.  A deferred judgment places the defendant on probation and does not sentence him/her until either the person violates probation or dismisses the case after probation is completed.  It is not possible to get a deferred retroactively after already being convicted.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters