QUESTION

Is it possible to get my gun rights back if I had a prior felony conviction?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I plead guilty to trafficking in 01, is it possible to get my gun rights back? Haven't had any other charges. I have a great career. I'm now 31. Any help would be great, thanks.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe that is possible, but without know the specifics I couldn't tell you.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should consult with an attorney who could review your conviction and the applicable statute. Some felonies allow for a return of firearm rights after a period of time. An attorney could review the specifics of your case and provide better advise.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, firearm rights can be restored five years after completion of all conditions of the sentence in a class C felony, 10 years for a class B felony.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
There is a procedure where you can ask for your felony to be expunged and your record sealed. It is up to the judge but I have seen cases where the civil rights are restored following a conviction.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It may be possible, as there is a procedure for possessing guns for hunting, etc. You should retain an attorney in your jurisdiction to discuss fees.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No because of lifetime federal ban.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes but you may be required to ask the gun board in your county to retore your rights. The answer depends on exactly waht you were convicted of.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
You may have a problem getting your guns back. In Maryland, a felony conviction may make you a disqualified person. You should speak to an attorney about your specific situation.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You may be able to restore your gun rights after ten years by contacting the FBI.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
Ten years is the general time for restricting gun ownership so you may be eligible this year. However, there may also be federal issues involved and I'm not sure that the ten year rule applies to gun trafficking as opposed to having a gun on you when committing a crime.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
A certificate of rehabilitation might restore your rights. You need to consult with a knowledgeable attorney to review you situation.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Unless the sentence has a time limit on the firearm exclusion or did not have exclusion you it will be illegal for you to own or possess a firearm. Even if you had an expungement it would not reinstate your firearm privilege.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Unfortunately, no. Convicted felons can never own a gun.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You would need to check the statutes for your particular state. If the trafficking conviction is classified as a crime of violence against a person, then it is very doubtful that you will get that right restored.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Long story made short - the answer is no. There are two ways you can try to restore your gun rights but do not expect it to happen. One is a pardon from the governor (and that will not happen).
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
No. You will always be an ex-felon with a firearm as far as the feds are concerned.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
A person convicted of a drug related felony may petition the sentencing court 7 years after completion of the sentence to have the record of conviction annulled. For example, if you got a sentence suspended for 3 years, the 7 year period would begin after the 3 year suspended period and the petition could be filed 10 years after the last court date.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes, it is possible, if your conviction is from a state case and not a federal case. Oregon law allows individuals such as yourself to petition the court to have your gun rights restored. It is not automatic, and you will want the services of an attorney with experience in this area who will act as your advocate.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters