QUESTION

Is it possible to get my husband out of going to a quarter house after rehab?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband is in a drug rehab facility through probation and they are making him attend a quarter house once he finishes this program in three months. He has his own business and the person managing it can no longer run it and I was told by one of the residents to contact a lawyer to get him out of sober livin house, by any chance is the posible???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can hire an attorney and have them file a motion with the court asking to amend the terms and conditions of his probation. If the judge finds there is merit to the claims, he/she may allow what you are asking. However, I would also suggest that the basis upon which you are seeking to have those conditions amended, by themselves, is likely to be insufficient, for most judges. If you want a good chance of getting a request like that granted, you would need to be able to ensure the court that your husband has done perfectly (not just good) to this point, and that there are enough things he will be doing if the court allows him to avoid the sober living house (e.g. AA, NA, continuing out-patient paid by his insurance, etc) to satisfy the court that he will still be getting whatever treatment the court thougth was necessary. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters