QUESTION

Is it possible to get out of a driving under a suspended license ticket?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
Last night I was driving my boyfriends car to work, prior to me driving someone had shut his headlights off which was unexpected because the lights are automatic so I didn’t think to turn them on when I got in the car. I was pulled over not long after and immediately let the cop know that my license was suspended. I have a suspended license for 1 unpaid speeding ticket for $150 from July.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ms. Makris,   First, driving on a suspended license is a serious offense that can hold up your reinstatement for some time. You should speak to a lawyer regarding this matter. It is possible to mitigate the charge with sufficient work on your end (and possibly counsel's). But first you should consult with a lawyer. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters