QUESTION

Is it possible to get the reckless driving dropped to an infraction if I hire an attorney?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was speeding on the highway going over the speed limit maybe 20mp over or more. I was also swerving thru traffic. I got pulled over. The cop gave me a ticket and arrested me because I had a warrant out for my arrest. I couldn't make it to the court date because I was in custody and now I have a bench warrant. No one was harmed and I wasn't under the influence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. The lawyer also has a much better chance at getting this relatively minor charge infracted or even dismissed. By yourself you're more likely to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters