QUESTION

is it possible to get theft of property $50-$500 off my record?if so how do i find the best attorney for my case in my area?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your answer will depend on the outcome of the case.  If you entered a pre-trial diversion program and completed it, you may be able to get your case expunged.  However, if you entered a guilty plea and received a deferred adjudication, you are not eligible for an expunction, but may be eligible for a non-discloure. If you received straight probation or pled guilty and received a jail sentence you will not be eligible for either.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
Under Texas law many people believe that if they are given "probation" or what is now called "community supervision" and they successfully complete the court ordered probation/community supervision period, that the case will be taken "taken off their record".  When a case is "taken off your record" so to speak, the case is said to have been expunged.  IF the individual received court ordered community supervision (unless it was a Class C misdemeanor case as there are some exceptions), then generally you cannot get it expunged.  There are circumstances and certain classes of offenses that one can get what is known as a Nondisclosure which limits whom can see your criminal history/record--certain criminal-justice agencies may disclose your criminal history record information that is the subject of the non-disclosure under the Texas Government Code to those limited entities.  If a person recieves a deferred adjudication under CCP art. 42.12 sec. 5 and subsequently recieves a discharge and dismissal from the court, the person may petition that court for an order of nondisclosure under Texas Gov't Code 411.081(d).  It appears that your question deals specifically with Texas Penal Code section 31.03(e) (Theft), a Class B misdemeanor.  If you were given court ordered community supervision/probation and it was deferred adjudication, then you may qualify to petition the court for Nondisclosure.  
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The possibilities depend on your state of residence and the origional disposition. More information is needed.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters