QUESTION

Is it possible to have a class D felony reduced or removed even if you have a record?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with a class D felony and 2 misdemeanors. Third degree domestic battery. I told the police I didn't want to press charges and they said it wasn't my choice that the state was pressing the charges. They also put a no contact order on him. We have a 4 month old daughter that has a brain disease and has to have medicine around the clock. She also has to go to the doctor once a week. I need him here with me to help take care of her. Is there any way to get the no contact order lifted and the charges reduced? I am not afraid of him and I do not feel threatened by him. He was drunk. He has agreed to go to counseling and AA. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Go to court with him and insist.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters