QUESTION

Is it possible to have a domestic abuse charge, no conviction, removed from a federal record?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
Is it possible to have a domestic abuse charge, no conviction, removed from a federal record? This happened last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not in Missouri. Only convictions can be expunged, not charges. If you were arrested for domestic abuse but you were not actually charged, it may be possible to expunge the arrest record, but only if you can prove that you were arrested based on false information and that no charges were filed against you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters