QUESTION

Is it possible to have a felony evading dropped to a lesser charge if you have a previous conviction for evading prior?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a friend that was convicted of a misdemeanor evading in a vehicle in 2008. He also was convicted of DWI in a separate incident in 2008. He completed all provisions of his probation. In June of 2015, he was charged with felony evading in a vehicle as well and DWI after being stopped. He was not speeding or trying to evade. He was simply on a bridge and waiting to exit before pulling over and was very respectful to the police officer. What are the chances of having the felony dropped to another misdemeanor? I am not comfortable with the lawyer he has, as I just learned that he has been reprimanded by the state 3 times. He was not allowed to practice law for a period of time until he completed something (can't remember what). During this time frame is when he was reprimanded. Reason being that he had a client he was representing and he was not giving the client information on his case. So he was representing someone while he was not supposed to be practicing law. My concern is this lawyer is not doing everything he is being paid to do to represent my friend. He has also not given him any information during this whole process. He keeps telling him not to worry he is working on it and he can guarantee he will not do any jail or prison time. His discovery date is in 5 days, and they have a pretrial date set for 30 days later and a trial date set for 10 days after that. His lawyer has not told him any of this, I pulled it all from public record. I also found all the information on the attorney this was because he did not divulge this to him. I know this charge is serious and I am not in any way saying it is not. I also realize the 2nd DWI is as well, and he should not have been drinking. My friend prior to his convictions mentioned above, and up until these charges has no other criminal record. He has always held steady full-time employment as well. The convictions in 2008 were when he was 22. He stopped drinking after that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no way for anyone to answer that without?seeing the offense report and any videos. Far too many variables. If HE is not comfortable with his lawyer, then he can hire a different lawyer. The DWI, if a second as you state, is only a misdemeanor but he evading is a felony.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters