QUESTION

Is it possible to have a new charge added to the original charge?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My sisters went to a store and was charged with grand theft. She got arrested and went to jail, bailed out and went to court twice. They never picked up charges or filed charges against them. But now then there were warrants issued and we looked up the charges. Can someone help me out with some legal advice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oceanside, CA at Law Offices of Michael Norton
Update Your Profile
Police arrest you then send a report to the DA. The DA decides what charges to file. So yes the DA can add additional charges
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Late filing. Happens all the time. She should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without her present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for her.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters