QUESTION

Is it possible to have an incident expunged, if you had a prior incident expunged when you were 16?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
4-5 years ago when I was 16, I was charged with vandalism. However, I had it expunged from my record. Well when I was 19 I was charged with simple possession of less than a half ounce, but it was dismissed. Since I made it to 18 without any other incidents the vandalism is gone. Is it possible to get rid of the dismissed possession charge of my record through an expungement or some other way since it occurred while I was under 21?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in pa you could expunge it but you need to talk to a nc lawyer about the details.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 10:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters