QUESTION

Is it possible to have felony arrest records sealed or expunged.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Expungements - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have been granted by the court my "Restoration of rights, Conviction set aside, and been released of all penalties and disabilities regarding the conviction. I'm applying to be the qualifying party on an existing Contractors license to do Refrigeration "HVAC" and need help regarding questions asked on license form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
It is possible to have a felony conviction expunged depending on the degree of felony.  However, some states do not allow first or second degree felonies to be expunged.  This usually excluded violent offenses, sex offenses and serious drug offenses.  Each state has slightly different restrictions.  You should contact an attorney licensed in Arizona to inquire further.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters