QUESTION

Is it possible to have my Class C Felony from 1983 for Child Neglect sealed or expunged?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Expungements - Indiana
More details to this question:
I wish to obtain a Medical Assisting license but was informed I couldn't complete my degree with a felony conviction. Those health care facilities used by the college for the clinical hours do not except students with past convictions. My only recourse is to try to have my Class C Felony from 30 years ago either sealed or expunged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
It may be possible to have that charged expunged so long as the law in Indiana allows such an offense to be expunged.  Most states do not allow every single offense to be expunged.  Also, if you have more than one conviction, that may restrict you from having the offense expunged.  As I am not licensed in the state of Indiana, I strongly encourage you to consult with an attorney who is licensed to practice in that state.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters