QUESTION

Is it possible to have records expunged for Guilty of possession of a controlled substance?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
Felony is in state of VA Was on probation for brief period years ago but not anymore Was found guilty obviously Approx 5.5 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Each state has different expungement laws and I cannot say with any specificity what is or isn't allowed in Virginia.  However, typically felonies are expungeable unless they are F1 or F2 which usually includes violent and/or sex crimes.  The other typical requirement is that you were not subject to a mandatory jail term and that a certain period of time, often 1 year, has passed since any probationary term has expired.  I would recommend you contact an attorney licensed to practice in Virginia.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters