QUESTION

is it possible to move to a different location while on house arrest or do i have to stay where i am till the house arrest is over with i dont know an

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Normally, you cannot simply move from one home to the next while under house arrest/probation.  You must notify and work with the probation department in your county to see if it is permissible for you to relocate.  This may prove difficult seeing as the county to which you move will now be responsible to monitor your behavior and movements.  I suggest speaking with your local probation department first before taking any affirmative steps to relocate.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters