QUESTION

Is it possible to not have to do any jail time on a charge that carries mandatory jail time like possesion of meth,xanax,weed & a firearm?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Was wondering if it is possible to get out of doing some time on a charge that carries mandatory jail time such as possesion of 1.4oz of meth,66 xanax,1/4lb weed & a firearm? In Haywood co. Tn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to ask your attorney that question but as a general rule if a punishment carries a mandatory minimum jail sentence, then you have to serve the jail sentence.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters