QUESTION

Is it possible to receive probation for corporal injury and false imprisonment?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been convicted for battery on spouse misdemeanor one year before.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It is possible if the statute allows it.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probation is a possibility. So is a jail sentence. If you have not done so already, I strongly suggest that you hire and attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It is legally possible. Whether or not it is likely is the better question. That question can't be answered with any degree of certainty by online attorneys. You should hire a local criminal defense attorney. A local criminal defense lawyer can give you a better idea of what to expect and how the damage might be minimized, because a local criminal defense attorney will know what the courts and DAs typically do in this scenario.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
With a prior it could be difficult. It is entirely up to the judge.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
All criminal cases are fact driven. The possible outcome of any criminal case depends what happened, the seriousness of the act and possible injuries, the record of the defendant and the strength of the evidence. It is possible to receive probation on a case where the charges are corporal injury and false imprisonment with the right facts.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to understand all of the circumstances. Clearly you are in deep trouble and should either call my office or another attorney as this is a second charge and will commonly result in jail time.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters