QUESTION

Is it possible to reopen a case on failure to appear to have license reinstated until new court date?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The license is usually not reinstated until the matter is finished with the court, fines and clearance cards are paid.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is possible, but most municipal courts will not reinstate license until case is disposed of. An effort for what you want may or may not work prior to the hearing date.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may be able to appeal or request a new hearing date depending on certain factors. Talk to a lawyer to review your driving record and determine the best course of action.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Is it possible to reopen a case? Yes. A failure to appear is usually only done on an open case. A license reinstatement by whom? A new court date for a closed case on a failure to appear for a license reinstatement? Please resubmit your question as no one can decipher the first.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to give more facts in order to get a coherent answer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters