QUESTION

Is it possible to take any type of serious action to get a 15 year old to stop not only bugging me but my daughter as well ?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Okay, I told the girl to stop texting and calling my phone, because it was really getting annoying and I didn't want her to talk to my daughter because she's a bad influence and I don't want my daughter to feel confused about her orientation. I didn't know they were dating, until I received a strange text message from that girl saying that she didn't give a damn and that she was going to wait for my daughter. I recently saw some very insulting status updates on Facebook , I told the girl to take them off and all the pictures she had of my daughter , but she claimed that she had deleted her Facebook, which is a lie because I even have pictures to prove it. I had to even change my phone number in order to get her off my back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
First step is to go onto your cellphone provider web page and block this girl from contacting you or your daughter on both phones.This will stop phone calls & texts. Then, I would advise her that you intend on filing harassment charges if she continues to contact you.(You can also say your daughter but frankly, if your daughter wants her contact, then she is not committing a crime. You need to control your daughter.) If the girl makes further contact, then I would contact her parents and advise them what is happening and that you want all contact stopped. If that does not work, call the police. Be sure to keep copies / recordings of all contacts and print copies off any social media sites such as FB, etc., to share with police.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters