QUESTION

Is it possible to take duo classes in the state where we will move to if I got the DUI in my previous state?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in March. My husband now has to move to another state due to the military.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be possible to complete your DUI requirements out of state or county. You must speak to your probation officer or to the judge handling your matter to get explicit permission. Contact a qualified criminal defense attorney to assist you with this process.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters