QUESTION

Is it possible to try and overturn a conviction that is 9yrs old to try and get it expunged

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was 17 in the state of sc and i was always picked on in school so to fit in I allowed other kids to talk me into letting them use my address to mail item to at the time i was not aware was stolen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
I doubt you could have the conviction overturned unless the court or your attorney committed a grievous error. I would think your best course of action would be a pardon and expungment.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters