QUESTION

Is it possible/legal to be charged with a cds production facility when NO DRUGS or PLANTS were found

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My house was searched because of marijuana bongs and was arrested for maintaining a cds facility in NJ, the only thing they found were "marijuana growing equipment" BUT NO DRUGS, NO PLANTS, NO NOTHING. How am I charged with this crime with no plants or any drugs found?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the prosecutor is the lead law enforcement officer in the county. the prosecutor has constitutional authority to investigate and present evidence to a Grand Jury. only the Granj Jury has the authority to charge you with a crime. have you been indicted ? in addition, the drug investigations are lead by the prosecutor's office and they are held to high standards of proof. you need to review the total Discovery to see where you fit in the picture. this must be done asap so that you have a bargaining position. time is crucial. please call to discuss. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters