QUESTION

Is it prostitution when a business has sex with an affiliate?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If a product manufacturer sells a product to a customer, the customer has the product and exact receipt while the manufacturer has money paid. Is it prostitution if the manufacturer and customer have sex? The receipt explains the exact amount paid for the specific product, therefore the receipt proves that nothing was paid in exchange for sex. So..if a woman buys a washing machine for $100, she obtains a washing machine and receipt, and she has sex with the washing machine dealer, she paid $100 for a washing machine and $0 for sex, although she paid $100 and she had sex. Does the receipt prove that she did not do prostitution? My similar question is : Is it prostitution for a tenant to have sex with landlord, as the tenant pays money in exchange for rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512 defines "Prostitution" as engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business or being an inmate in a house of prostitution or loitering in a public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual activity  and "Sexual activity" means any sexual relations including homosexual sexual relations. You can judge for yourself if the situations you describe constitute "prostitution".
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters