QUESTION

Is it really possible for my attorney to get my warrant dropped at his office that day like he said?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have never ever been in trouble, not even a speeding ticket. I went to the magistrate and I pled guilty and so they sent up my prelim. I accidentally missed my prelim so they put a bench warrant out for my arrest. My charge is for a wash from rent a center I didn't make payments. I called a lawyer and he told me not to turn myself in but I am not on the run. I will be going to his office in the morning instead of the jail. He said he promises he will get my warrant dropped and figure out what kind of punishment I will get. Should I waste $1500 or is it worth it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Non one can answer as your information is not specific enough. Let your attorney explain it to you.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters