QUESTION

Is it still possible to get my Driving Under the Influence expunged if my fine went to collections?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Driving Under the Influence fine went to a collection agency. I am still in the process of paying them. I have about $900 left on my fine, but i desperately want to get my DUI expunged from my record.
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor DUI convictions cannot be expunged from a criminal record for 7 years and then only if the sentence has been completed satisfactorily.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
No. DWI's can't be expunged.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. A DUI may not be "set aside" in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
It is a time and money question which may not be related.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In Michigan, an OWI charge cannot be expunged.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
OWI offenses cannot be expunged from your record in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Some CA convictions can be 'expunged' from criminal records by proper application and Petition to the court, but only IF there was no felony prison time sentenced whether served or not, and if it was not for certain listed sexual crimes, and if all terms of sentencing and at least one year of probation are completed, and if there are no new charges pending.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not going to happen. All auto related crimes are excluded from expungement under the statute.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge a case on which you were convicted.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Can only be expunged if the case was dismissed or not guilty. Paying a fine doesn't sound like that, so if it's a conviction, then can never be expunged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is not possible to expunge a DUI conviction. If you violate the terms of a Deferred Prosecution, the court can, and probably will revoke the Deferred Prosecution.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
OUILs and other traffic offenses are never expungable. They will remain on your record forever.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Are you still on probation? If not you can try. Case may be civil judgment.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
No can do. Your probation won't terminate if there are fines outstanding. And no expungement can be filed when probation is ongoing.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as expungement in New York State.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No expungement. I am sorry to be the one to tell you that there is no expungement in the State of New York.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No, traffic related offenses such as DUI cannot be expunged in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You probably will not be able to get it expunged until after all the conditions of your plea are met.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey a DUI cannot be expunged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
You need to take care of all terms and conditions of probation before a Judge will consider expunging your record. The fine is a part of terms and conditions of probation, thus you must pay the fine before you can have your record expunged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, a drunk driving conviction cannot be expunged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Yes, if your case is closed. However, it may not be until you finish paying the fine.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
DUIs are hard to get expunged. They have a 10 year waiting period so if 10 years hasn't passed then you can't get it expunged anyways. If 10 years has passed (from the time you finished probation), then you cannot get it expunged until you pay off the fine.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
A dui conviction can not be expunged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters