QUESTION

Is it the law to tell your sex partner have a STD. Hepatitis C treatment beforr having sex?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Partner was diagnosed with Hepatitis C in 2005. Got sick this summer, I took him to doctor and thats when I found out about the disease. Was he suppose to tell me when started dating?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
I am not aware of any legal precedent in SC requiring someone to inform their partner of STDs, etc. You may have a civil action.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters