QUESTION

Is it too late to put in a motion to reconsider or something similar if I was sentenced in May of 2011?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The charge is Criminal Sexual Penetration in the Second Degree (Child 13 to 18) (Force or Coercion). There was a prior which was unlawful taking of a vehicle 4 years prior. The sentence was JUDGMENT, PARTIALLY SUSPENDED SENTENCE AND COMMITMENT COUNT 1 - GUILTY COMMITTED TO DOC FOR 9 YRS.; 6 YRS. SUSPENDED; TOTAL OF 3 YRS. INCARCERATED 30 DAYS CREDIT PLACED ON SP FOR 5 YRS. Why so long and is there a way to get the judge to look at the case again? If the victim would write a letter to the judge herself would that help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's far too late to modify the sentence.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters